Select Juried Exhibitions, Group Shows and Awards

2019

4th Annual Alternative Process Photography Exhibition, The Image Flow, Mill Valley, CA (Jurors: Ann Jastrab, Christina Anderson, and Unai San Martin)

 

Spectrum, Cambridge Art Association, Cambridge, MA

First Place, Hanover Juried Art Show, Hanover, MA (Juror: Patricia Slaven)

First Place, 64rd Annual Arts Festival, South Shore Art Center, Cohasset, MA (Jurors: William Houser, Kate James, and Cindy Vallino)

The Handmade Photograph: Contemporary Photographers Working in Alternative Processes, El Museo Cultural, Santa Fe, NM (Juror: Christopher James)

 

The Fine Art of Photography, Plymouth Center for the Arts, Plymouth, MA (Jurors: David DeMelim, Karin Rosenthal, and Paula Tognarelli)

 

Visual Feast, Cambridge Art Association, Cambridge, MA (Jurors: Marc Gurton and Caitee Hoglund)

 

Artist of the YearMember Prize Show, Cambridge Art Association, Cambridge, MA (Juror: Lisa Crossman)

11:11 - The Depth of Perception, Fountain Street Gallery, Boston, MA (Jurors: Karina Kelley and Bill Stelling)

 

Rebirth, South Shore Art Center, Cohasset, MA (Juror: Craig Youngblood)

2018

Juror's Choice, Elevated: National Photography Show 2018, Copley Society of Art, Boston, MA (Juror: Robert Klein)

Photography Atelier 28, Griffin Museum of Photography, Winchester, MA

Best in Show, Hanover Juried Art Show, Hanover, MA (Juror: Shawn Goss)

Honorable Mention, 63rd Annual Arts Festival, South Shore Art Center, Cohasset, MA (Jurors: Marie Craig, Kat Kiernan, and Frank Roselli)

Gallery Artists React to Nature, South Shore Art Center, Cohasset, MA

The Fine Art of Photography, Plymouth Center for the Arts, Plymouth, MA (Jurors: Mark Chester, Suzanne Revy and Bob Singer)

 

Freepoint Hotel, Cambridge, MA

Underwater, Space Millepiani, Rome, Italy

Space Invaders, Fountain Street Gallery, Boston, MA (Juror: Samuel Rowlett)

Multilayered, South Shore Art Center, Cohasset, MA

2017

Women, Interpreted, Cambridge Art Association, Cambridge, MA

 

Art of Hingham, South Shore Conservatory, Hingham, MA

Portals, PhotoPlace Gallery, Middlebury, VT (Juror: Aline Smithson)

 

1st Place, Hanover Juried Art Show, Hanover, MA (Juror: Shawn Goss)

 

2nd Place, 62th Annual Arts Festival, South Shore Art Center, Cohasset, MA (Jurors: Erin Becker, Josh Buckno, and Mike Bodall)

 

Honorable Mention, The Fine Art of Photography, Plymouth Center for the Arts, Plymouth, MA (Jurors: Michael Sullivan, Gregory Premru, and William Horseman)

 

Honorable Mention, Primary Colors, New York Center for Photographic Art, New York, NY (Juror: Ann Jastrab)

 

Black|White|Monochrome, South Shore Art Center, Cohasset, MA (Juror: Beth Urdang)

Perception and Reality, New England Biolabs, Ipswich, MA

 

Alienation, Room 7 and Cultural Center of Moschato, Athens, Greece

2016   

Alienation, A3 Gallery, Moscow, Russia

 

Alienation, 5th Base Gallery, London, England

 

Black and White, Anne Henning Gallery, Duxbury, MA

Out of Order, South Shore Art Center, Cohasset, MA (Juror: Nick Capasso)

 

2nd Place, Hanover Inaugural Art Show, Hanover, MA (Juror: Jack Foley)

 

Chaos 2016 National Juried Exhibition, Arc Gallery, San Francisco, CA (Juror: Annette Schutz)

 

Selfish, Cambridge Art Association, Cambridge, MA (Juror: Catherine Kehoe)

 

Honorable Mention, The Fine Art of Photography, Plymouth Center for the Arts, Plymouth, MA (Jurors: Michael Cardinali, Paul Nguyen, and Steven Smith)

2015   

Tapped, Artists and their Professors, Manifest Gallery, Cincinnati, OH

Black and White, Anne Henning Gallery, Duxbury, MA

 

On the Edge, South Shore Art Center, Cohasset, MA (Juror: Denise Markonish)

 

3rd Place, 60th Annual Arts Festival, South Shore Art Center, Cohasset, MA (Jurors: Jessica Roscio, William Franson, and Gerri Rachins)

           

The Fine Art of Photography, Plymouth Center for the Arts, Plymouth, MA (Jurors: Steve Dunwell, Greg French, and Frances Jakubek)

 

Photography Now, Cambridge Art Association, Cambridge, MA (Juror: Stephen Tourlentes)

2014   

Honorable Mention, Works on Paper, South Shore Art Center, Cohasset, MA (Juror: Al Miner)

 

Plymouth Guild 47th Annual Juried Art Show, Plymouth Center for the Arts, Plymouth, MA (Juror: Vincent Alabiso)

 

2nd Place, 59th Annual Arts Festival, South Shore Art Center, Cohasset, MA (Jurors: Paul Endres, Jr., Elizabeth Goddard, and Neal Rantoul)

2013   

Mentor/Student: An Exhibition of Photography, Panopticon Imaging, Inc., Rockland, MA

 

© 2019 by Sally Bousquet